A presentation of the Azerbaijan Student and Youth Organizations Union was held at Azerbaijan University of Languages
06.10.2018, 12:04 Decrease font Increase font Print Fast track
The presentation was attended by Adviser of ASYOU Huseyn Babayev, Director of the Department of Work with SYO’s Laman Javadova and Head of Azerbaijan Student Card Project Khanim Pashayeva.
First, Adviser of ASYOU Huseyn Babayev spoke about the activities of ASYOU and large-scale projects implemented. Underlining the importance of social activity of students, Huseyn Babayev said that besides education, young people can take part in various projects and join their volunteer programs and take their first steps in their careers. Later, Khanim Pashayeva, the Head of Azerbaijan Student Card project, spoke about the discount opportunities created by the card for the youth. Khanim Pashayeva, who instructed students about the acquisition of the card, also spoke about the advantages of using mobile applications.
Also, Deputy Chairman of Student Youth Organization Hüseyin Etibaroglu welcomed the students and gave detailed information about SYO. Later, the chairman of the organization Gunay Samadova spoke about the role of SYO in the history of the SYO, effectively conducting the student years. Executive Director of Student Youth Organization of Azerbaijan University of Languages Lamiya Ahmedzadeh spoke about the structure of SYO, its departments and their activities during their activities.
The presentation continued with the demonstration of videos from SYO.