IN SYO’s this week! - 26.10.2018
26.10.2018, 22:33 Decrease font Increase font Print Fast track
Nakhchivan State University Student Youth Organization organized an intellectual competition among the first-year students. The competition consisted of two rounds, with 15 questions in the first round and 8 questions in the second round. According to the final results, the Faculty of History and Philology was the 1st, the Faculty of Architecture and Engineering 2nd, the Faculty of International Relations and Foreign Languages was the 3rd. The purpose of the competition is to stimulate the intellectual level, outlook and mental development of young people.
An event was held on October 18 with the support of the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts Student Youth Organization. On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the Day of the State Independence of Azerbaijan on October 18, the head of the Gazi University Art Department, Under the direction of prof. Alev Chakmakoglu Kur, 16 employees were guests of AUAC. Then was organized a visit to the Alley of Martyrs and to the Alley of Honor.
Training on "Speaking, Presentation and Output Skills" was organized by the Student Youth Organization of Baku Humanitarian College.
The Republican Scientific Conference on "Modern Problems of Biology" was organized with the organizational support of Sumgayit State University Student Youth Organization. The conference was attended by Deputy Director of the Institute of Microbiology of ANAS, Corresponding Member of ANAS Panah Muradov, Deputy Director of the Institute of Physiology named after A.Garayev of ANAS, Doctor of Physics and Mathematics Ahmed Hajiyev and academics from many universities operating in our country they did. "Human and Animal Physiology. Physiology of Plants ", "Biochemistry, Biophysics. Molecular Biology. Genetics "," Zoology. Ecology. Soil Science "," Botany. Microbiology. Microbiology "," Methodology of Biology Teaching ". The reports were listened, discussions were held.
The excursions continued this week in order to familiarize first-year students with Ganja's sightseeing places and to give them extensive information about the history of the city and prominent personalities organized by the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University Student Youth Organization. The students visited the culture and recreation park named after Aziz Aliyev, the Nizami Ganjavi Mausoleum and the Museum, the Gala Gates: Archeology and Ethnography Museum. The students highly appreciated the excursion and noted the importance of continuing such events.
Student Youth Organization opens Book Club in ASPU’s Shamakhi branch. At the opening ceremony, the chairman of the Book Club, Hajiyeva Leyla spoke about the club. She also talked about interesting and gifted competitions that the club would organize throughout the year.
The implementation of the "Let's all master" project be initiated for young people wishing to enter the magistracy on the initiative of Student Youth Organization of Ganja State University. It was noted that the number of students participating in the free course of the university where the students of the university are in great interest is 70. In the preparatory course, the students are interested in logic, informatics and foreign language disciplines and they are seriously preparing.
Also, an intellectual individual competition was organized by the SYO. Students from the Faculty of Philology, Biology, Chemistry, Economics and Management attended the competition in the form of individual questions and answers. Students of the Faculty of Economics and Management: Ayshad Hasratov won the I place, Islam Maharramov II place and Billura Balamedova took III place.
A Debate Club meeting was held within the Student Youth Organization of Nakhchivan University. Each participant represented one country in the debate on the "educational problems of our modern world". At the time of the administration, the views of the representatives were heard, coalitions were established. Established coalitions debated and proposed proposals during the unmanageable round of the topic in order to maintain their activities.