Was held a meeting of SYO chairman with the Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan
28.11.2018, 10:09 Decrease font Increase font Print Fast track
The meeting of the Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan with chairmen of Student Youth Organizations took place at the Baku Congress Center.
Member of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Student Youth Organizations Union  Shahin Ismayilov and Executive Director of the Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farid Jafarov attended the meeting held under the name "Meeting with students youth organizations, achievements and action plans".
The event started with Farid Jafarov's speech. He spoke about the fund's activities and expansion of powers.
At the end of his speech, he spoke about the project on paying tuition fees for talented young people who need social protection, according to President Ilham Aliyev's March 7, 2018 decree.
Shahin Ismayilov informed the fund about the activity of SYOs.
The meeting also discussed the activities of Student Youth Organizations and emerging challenges. The main purpose of the meeting was to get acquainted with the activities of SYOs operating in the country, problems encountered and their projects they want to implement in the future and to invite them to work closely with the Youth Foundation.