In regions took place a meeting with presidents of the SYO.
22.09.2018, 23:03 Decrease font Increase font Print Fast track
Today in the Union of Student Youth Organizations of Azerbaijan held a meeting with the chairmen of educational institutions of Ganja, Mingachevir, Aghstafa, Lankaran, Shamakhi, Zaqatala, Guba, Agjabedi, Aghdam, Aghdash regions and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Executive Director of ASYOU Faig Mammadov was interested in the current status of Student Youth Organizations and gave recommendations to the chairpersons. SYO chairmen informed the students about the activities of the Youth Organizations in educational institutions. They also discussed the idea of holding joint projects to build new ideas and projects between the regions and new projects. Later, Mrs.Pashayeva, the Head of Azerbaijan Student Card Project, talked about the use of the Student Card in the regions and gave some instructions for the use of the card. The work on the card is in progress, and soon the maximum use of the card will be implemented not only in Baku, but also in other regions. Also, the questions of the chairmen of Student Youth Organizations were answered by the head of the Department for Work with SYO Laman Javadova.
The chairpersons of Student Youth Organizations have stated that they will have new projects in the new academic year and will hold various events to enhance student’s socialization and outlook.